Home/Posts/Blog/Megaphono Festival Schedule

Megaphono Festival Schedule


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 2

megaphono2016_D1S1_keynote.jpg

MEGAPHONO FESTIVAL OFFICIAL LAUNCH
TUESDAY FEBRUARY 2 // 4:00pm – 6:30pm
St. Alban’s Church / 454 King Edward Avenue
presented by The Ottawa International Writer’s Festival
Keynote Address by JESSICA HOPPER (MTV; author of The First Collection of Criticism by a Living Female Rock Critic); followed by book signing


megaphono2016_D1S1_theacorn.jpg

TUESDAY FEBRUARY 2
St. Alban’s Church / 454 King Edward Avenue
presented by Pop Montreal
7:30pm – Pipahauntas
8:00pm – Emilie & Ogden
9:00pm – The Acorn


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 2
Black Squirrel Books / 1073 Bank Street
9:30pm – November
10:15pm – Heavy Bedroom
11:00pm – The Visit


TUESDAY FEBRUARY 2
House of Targ / 1077 Bank Street
9:45pm – High Waters
10:30pm – Règlement 17
11:15pm – Patchostars


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
Pressed / 750 Gladstone Avenue
4:15pm – Danielle Allard
5:00pm – Amanda Lowe
5:45pm – Michael Feuerstack
presented by Folk Music Ontario


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
Two Six {Ate} / 268 Preston
4:30pm – Laurent Bourque
5:15pm – Fred Woods
6:00pm – Julie Corrigan
presented by Folk Music Ontario


THE MEGAPHONO MOVIE
WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
Bytowne Cinema / 325 Rideau Street
7:00pm – Terminal Device (dir. Ross Turnbull; edited by U.S. Girls’ Meg Remy; music composed by Slim Twig)
presented by The Lost Dominion Screening Collective


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
St. Alban’s Church / 454 King Edward Avenue
8:00pm – Fiver (Simone Schmidt)
8:45pm – Merganzer
9:30pm – Andy Shauf


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
Zaphod Beeblebrox / 27 York Street
9:30pm – MIVCA
10:15pm – Jesse Dangerously
11:00pm – Riot Police
11:45pm – Peptides


WEDNESDAY FEBRUARY 3
Dominion Tavern / 33 York Street
9:45pm – Everett
10:30pm– Boyhood
11:15pm – Fet.Nat
12:00am – Duchess Says
presented by Ottawa Explosion and Debaser


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4

THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4
Elmdale Tavern / 1084 Wellington Street West
4:30pm – Elementals
5:15pm – Jimmy Tritone Band
6:00pm – Lynne Hanson
presented by MusicOntario


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4
The Record Centre  / 1099 Wellington Street West
4:15pm – John Punch
5:00pm – Jillian Kerr
5:45pm – Claude Munson
presented by MusicOntario


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4
Happy Goat Coffee / 35 Laurel Street
7:30pm – Lost to the River
8:15pm – Fire Antlers
9:00pm – Mehdi Cayenne


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4
House of Common / 11b Fairmont Avenue
7:45pm — The Heavy Medicine Band
8:30pm – Ice Cream
9:15pm – Pith & The Parenchymas
presented by Ottawa Explosion


THURSDAY FEBRUARY 4
Babylon Nightclub / 317 Bank Street
9:30pm – Frayd
10:30pm – Cabaal & Hard Science
11:30pm – SILKKEN
12:30am – DJ Dan Valin
presented by Queer Mafia


FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5

megaphono2016_D4S1_yao.jpg

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
Zibi (Welcome Centre) / 3 rue Eddy, Hull
4:00pm – OMIC reception
5:00pm – Valois
5:45pm – YAO
presented by the Ottawa Music Industry Coalition


FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
SECRET MILL TOUR SOUND EXPERIENCE
Zibi (Welcome Centre) / 3 rue Eddy (Hull, QC)
with musical sets by Her Harbour & Isaac Valentin
presented by the Ottawa Music Industry Coalition


FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
Bridgehead Roastery / 130 Anderson St.
7:00pm – Jack Pine
7:45pm – Chris Page
8:30pm – Chérie


megaphono2016_D4S4_ponygirl.jpg

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
Le Gainsbourg / 9 rue Aubry (Hull, QC)
9:00pm – Pony Girl
9:45pm – Saxsyndrum
10:30pm – Tade


megaphono2016_D4S5_kristinestpierre.jpg

FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
Le Troquet / 41 rue Laval (Hull, QC)
9:15pm – Kristine St-Pierre
10:00pm – Noisy Locomotive
10:45pm – Saint Clare


FRIDAY FEBRUARY 5
AXENÉO7 / 80 rue Hanson (Hull, QC)
11:30pm – Michael Rault
12:00am – Darlene Shrugg
12:30am – Scattered Clouds
1:00am – New Swears
1:45am – DJ Set (U.S. Girls & Slim Twig)
Outdoor skating & bonfire; bring your skates

2017-04-11T21:43:59+00:00

About the Author:

Leave A Comment